Public Land Layer Cake
[…] preserved, “saved”, in every land disposal act subsequent to the original granting act of 1866, including the FLPMA.
Those rights include that the locator of a valuable mineral deposit, “shall have the exclusive right of possession
and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations.” The courts declared possessory
title in 1864 before the grant itself. This grant is exclusive conveying permanent, title, as good as patent, such that
the title shall not be affected by the paramount or trust title of the United Stated, referencing 30 USC 53, that “No
possessory action between persons, in any court of the United States, for the recovery of any mining title, or for
damages to any such title, shall be affected by the fact that the paramount title to the land in which such mines lie is
in the United States; but each case shall be adjudged by the law of possession”. The existence of valid existing
rights by relation back of the granting act of July 26, 1866 disposing the uncommon mineral estate held in trust are
required to be “saved” in subsequent acts as a “specific use” of the public domain to the Locator. This mineral estate