Public Land Layer Cake
[…] Federal or State jurisdiction, responsibility, interests, or rights in water resources development or control; ” “"(h)
All actions by the Secretary concerned under this Act shall be subject to valid existing rights. ”
Amplifying with particularity upon the previous list of withheld authorities under the FLPMA, 43 USC 1732, as found
in annotation, the “Section Referred To In Other Sections” following Section 22 printed above, constraining
agency authority further, consistent with the previously mentioned Savings Provisions of which all enforcement
provisions such as 43 USC 1733 are subject, we find:
ァ 1732. Management of use, occupancy, and development of public lands
(a) Multiple use and sustained yield requirements applicable; exception
“. . . . except that where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any
other provisions of law it shall be managed in accordance with such law.
(b) Easements, permits, etc., for utilization through habitation, cultivation, and development of small trade
or manufacturing concerns; applicable statutory requirements


Bejay
 

Top Member Reactions

Users who are viewing this thread

Latest Discussions

Top