Extent of Federal Authority upon the miner.
[…] "Surface resources Act", eg., Multiuse act, to read that it does not pertain to our granted mineral deposit locations and nothing in it provides authority to the BLM to regulate the surface of your granted mineral deposit locations; Which is why FLPMA has all those exceptions to BLM Management and Enforcement authority under 43 USC 1732 and 1733 prohibiting interference with our vested properties.
By reading too fast it is easy to over look the answer.
30 U.S.C. 612(b) states:
"Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefore, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States).
Observe that "mining claim" located is not the same as a "mineral deposit" located.
Because if any "mining claim" is the exception "mineral deposits", then the first sentence is excepted from the statute making 612 meaningless.