Visit by USFS leaves me with questions
[…] Not knowing that area I don't even know if it would be possible to do, but if you could, it would give the rangers zip, zero and nada to work against you with. Avoid a POO or NOI if at all possible, since it's a contract between you and them and the miner usually gets the shaft with them. Long as you don't want to bring in heavy equipment there's no call for one anyway.
 

OP
OP
QNCrazy

QNCrazy

Hero Member
Sep 30, 2013
537
961
Motherlode, CA
Detector(s) used
Gold Bug Pro
So I began my research with 36 CFR, Subpart A-Mining and Mining Claims. I only got as far as section 9.2 Definitions, subsection (l) which states, "Significantly disturbed for purposes of mineral extraction. Land will be considered significantly disturbed for purposes of mineral extraction when there has been surface extraction of commercial amounts of a mineral, or significant amounts of overburden or spoil have been dispolaced due to the extraction of commercial amounts of mineral. Extraction of commercial ammounts is defined as the removal of ore from a claim in the normal course of business of extraction for processing or marketing. It does not encompass the removal of ore for purposes of testing, experimentation, examination or repoduction activities." I can barely process a yard of material a day with a highbanker so I doubt very seriously that I meet the criteria "Significantly disturbed for purposes of mineral extraction".

Next, I focused my attention on 36 CFR 228-Minerals.