THE KEITH WALKER CASE IS FOR RELEASE NOW
[…] substantively amend the Fish and Game Code §5653 et seq. with
subjects not embraced in their titles, in violation of Art lV §9
of the California Constitution, with the ''subject" of both bills
being expressed in the titles of both AB 120 & SB 1018 as "related
.to-.-. the budget". and
7. that the Sierra Fund et al. who promoted and promulgated
both AB 120(12) and SB 1018(3) have alleged that the use of both
"Trailer" and "Rider" bills to the:: Budget.· i:q;e :· somehow a "loophole'
in the law whereby they can disregard Sections (a), (b) & (c) of
Art lV §12. Budgets; budget bills; Appropriations, while embracing
(b) "No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one
item of appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed pur- ....
pose.'', thereby allowing them to slip one of the rider of trail~ r
bills into a bill that could only be authorized by Art lV §12 of
the California Constitution because of the grouping together of
numerous bills "related to the budget'' . into one bill with its sub