Great Information and Plan from AMRA for CA Claim Owners
[…] Senate Bill 637 amended the Water Code and the Fish and Game Code with regard to suction dredge mining. The Water Boards and the Department of Fish and Wildlife are working collaboratively to implement the Water Code and Fish and Game Code as amended. Information regarding the Water Board's permitting process follows. Information regarding the Department of Fish and Wildlife permitting process is available on its website at:
https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Licensing/Suction-Dredge-Permits

Q: What is suction dredge mining?
A: Water Code Section 13172.5 (a) states, 13172.5.(a) defines suction dredge mining as "[. . .] the use of a mechanized or motorized system for removing or assisting in the removal of, or the processing of, material from the bed, bank, or channel of a river, stream, or lake in order to recover minerals." This does not include non-motorized recreational mining activities, including panning for gold.

Q: Do I need a Water Board permit to operate a suction dredge?
A: Yes, you are prohibited from conducting suction dredge mining without approval of the State Water Board or Regional Water Board.