National Forest, in Utah, is it legal to metal detect?
[…] Last edited:
Upvote 0
OP
OP
P

prospexican

Full Member
Nov 28, 2013
225
49
Nevada
Detector(s) used
Gemini-3 best expert.
gpx 5000, fisher 2 box, whites sierra madre, eagle ll w big foot, gold bug, GMT, MD-5008, Detectron 2 box. etc. metrotech 480, and ferromagnetic magnetometer FX-3. fisher CZ-20
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
well i think that i found my answer online, and here is.
Metal Detecting Policy
The restrictions to metal detecting on public lands are to protect historical remains.
The Code of Federal Regulations, (36 CFR 261.9) states, "The following are prohibited: (g) Digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property."