Live for these moments
Welcome guest, is this your first visit?
Member
Discoveries
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Like Tree18Likes
  • 9 Post By SportsmanAll
  • 2 Post By bone2stone
  • 1 Post By arrow86
  • 5 Post By SportsmanAll
  • 1 Post By Kantuckkeean

Thread: Live for these moments

« Prev Thread | Next Thread »
  1. #1

    Mar 2018
    134
    205 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting

    Live for these moments

    Beautiful, perfect, sharp, symmetrical, amazing. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_9065.JPG 
Views:	84 
Size:	422.8 KB 
ID:	1601347Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_9067.JPG 
Views:	64 
Size:	414.2 KB 
ID:	1601348

  2. #2
    Charter Member
    us
    Fly Navy!

    Jun 2008
    York County, PA (USA) Brevard County, FL (USA)
    30,877
    14136 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    FANTASTIC SportsmanAll. Thanks for sharing...
    .:: We SaluteOur Veterans ::.

    "A free people ought to be armed." - George Washington (January 7th, 1790)
    ..: Criminals obey "gun control" laws in the same manner politicians follow their oaths of office :..

    .:: Rules and Guidelines ::.
    .:: NOTICE - You must be a Charter Member to sell on Treasure Net (Forum: Charter Member Classifieds) - NOTICE ::.
    "...not my circus, not my monkeys..."

  3. #3
    us
    Oct 2012
    156
    110 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    And what part of the country did this amazing G10 come from?
    There seems to be some oblique flaking that would categorize it in a paleo but there seems to be no base grinding at all.
    I know that a point found in Montana can be something different in say, Texas.
    Did you purchase it from a modern knapper?
    Need more information.

    Bone2stone.
    arrow86 and sandchip like this.
    A "Rock" on the ground is a "Specimen" when taken home.
    Bone2stone
    AKA: Out4gold

  4. #4
    us
    May 2014
    Eastern Shore Maryland
    2,935
    3470 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    Banner Finds (1)
    Definitely a killer .... kinda of torture to post that pic and none of the details
    IAMZIM likes this.
    I would rather see an authentic broken scraper posted than a G-10 Artifake!

  5. #5
    us
    the boss

    Mar 2008
    south dakota
    good eyes
    4,389
    4117 times
    Yep great point, and great pic of it. It’s to bad there’s nothing to go with it.

  6. #6
    Charter Member
    us
    papa

    Feb 2017
    Georgetown, SC
    Fisher F75
    3,813
    7329 times
    Metal Detecting
    Nice fresh looking point!


    "And so the population was gradually led into the demoralising temptations of arcades, baths, and sumptuous banquets. The unsuspecting Britons spoke of such novelties as 'civilisation', when in fact they were only a feature of their enslavement." Tacitus, Roman Senator and Historian, written AD 98.

  7. #7

    Mar 2018
    134
    205 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    This stellar point was found in a local site where I pulled some pottery a few weeks ago (some may remember) itís from a field where there were multiple natural springs that the farmer has worked around. Makes a great place to hunt. I am near west Montana. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_9086.JPG 
Views:	54 
Size:	1.15 MB 
ID:	1601439

  8. #8
    us
    Apr 2009
    Cornfield, IN
    F-22, cheapo pinpointer
    1,167
    780 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    Thanks for the background. That's a killer find!!
    Kray Gelder likes this.

  9. #9
    ca
    Hawks88

    Aug 2012
    Niagara falls
    Equinox 600
    7,675
    11264 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    That’s an awesome find. Congrats

  10. #10
    us
    May 2014
    Eastern Shore Maryland
    2,935
    3470 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    Banner Finds (1)
    Year maker for sure
    I would rather see an authentic broken scraper posted than a G-10 Artifake!

  11. #11

 

 

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. fun moments #2
    By spartacus53 in forum Everything Else
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Feb 28, 2010, 12:28 PM
  2. fun moments #1
    By spartacus53 in forum Everything Else
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Feb 28, 2010, 11:59 AM
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0