Need reference for creation of national forest (Original Laws reguarding ming)
[…] It can be said that "Better you learn to fish than spend your life begging for fish from others".


Bejay
 

Bejay

Bronze Member
Mar 10, 2014
1,026
2,530
Central Oregon Coast
Detector(s) used
Whites GMT
Garret fully underwater
Primary Interest:
Prospecting
Here is ALL of the Forest Service enforcement authority.

This is what the FS relies on as regulations for enforcement. These CFR are just regulations and not law. What follows are the laws that give them the authority to publish these regulations.

36 CFR 261 - PROHIBITIONS

Subpart A—General Prohibitions
§261.1 Scope.
(a) The prohibitions in this part
apply, except as otherwise provided,
when:
(1) An act or omission occurs in the
National Forest System or on a Na-
tional Forest System road or trail.
(2) An act or omission affects, threat-
ens, or endangers property of the
United States administered by the For-
est Service.
(3) An act or omission affects, threat-
ens, or endangers a person using, or en-
gaged in the protection, improvement
or administration of the National For-
est System or a National Forest Sys-
tem road or trail.
(4) An act or omission occurs within
the designated boundaries of a compo-
nent of the National Wild and Scenic
Rivers System.
(b) Nothing in this part shall pre-
clude activities as authorized by the
Wilderness Act of 1964 or the U.S. Min-
ing Laws Act of 1872 as amended.
(c) Unless an offense set out in this
part specifies that intent is required,
intent is not an element of any offense
under this part.
(d) None of these prohibitions apply
to any person engaged in fire suppres-
sion actions.

____________________________________________________

What follows are the actual laws:
____________________________________________________

7 U.S.C.
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 33 - FARM TENANCY
SUBCHAPTER III - LAND CONSERVATION AND LAND UTILIZATION