Olympic Arms Tells New York Government to Pound Sand
[…] 11 accessories, and ammunition that are manufactured and retained in
12 Washington after October 1, 2013.
13 NEW SECTION. Sec. 10. Sections 1 through 9 of this act constitute
14 a new chapter in Title 19 RCW.
15 NEW SECTION. Sec. 11. (1) The legislature recognizes that: (a)
16 The United States Constitution, amendment II, guarantees that, "A
17 well-regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state,
18 the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed";
19 (b) the Washington state Constitution, article I, section 24,
20 guarantees that, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in
21 defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..."; (c) the
22 constitutionally protected right to bear arms is an individual right
23 intended to ensure that society and law-abiding persons remain
24 protected from criminal aggressors within their homes, neighborhoods,
25 and communities; (d) law-abiding citizens who are attacked in a place