Aliquot location on irregular section
[…] SLNugget

Sr. Member
Sep 25, 2013
262
232
Morristown, AZ
Detector(s) used
Gold Bug Pro
Primary Interest:
Prospecting
BLM rule on maintenance fee increases. Not sure if it is or is not consistent with the actual law.

This rule implements 30 U.S.C. 28j(c), which authorizes adjustments to the location and annual maintenance fees “to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor every 5 years after August 10, 1993, or more frequently if the Secretary determines an adjustment to be reasonable.” Section 28j(c) also requires that mining claimants be provided “notice of any adjustment made under this subsection not later than July 1 of any year in which the adjustment is made,” and that any fee adjustment “shall begin to apply the first assessment year which begins after adjustment is made.”
 

Top Member Reactions

Users who are viewing this thread

Top