Tero Vido
Welcome guest, is this your first visit?
Member
Discoveries
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By NinjaT
  • 1 Post By Toecutter
  • 1 Post By Treasure_Hunter

Thread: Tero Vido

« Prev Thread | Next Thread »
  1. #1

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting

    Tero Vido

    Absolutely ZILCH for customer service. Don't expect to reach a living soul by phone and expect to wait over a week for an email response if you ever receive one at all. I purchased the Expander and the thing came to me totally defective. The probe extends out very slanted to the right, a huge problem for a directional instrument. There was also a deep scratch coming from under one of the buttons on the upper metal portion. They tried to cover it up with a magic marker. For crying out loud! The CEO is now ignoring my calls and emails. WTF man, total waste of money

    Attachment 1737822
    Attachment 1737823

  2. #2
    Charter Member
    us
    Only boaring people get board

    Nov 2018
    The Thumb
    Mine Lab Equinox 800, Mine Lab Pro Find 35, Garrett ATpro, Garrett Pro Pointer 2, Whites ID5 Classic
    852
    1957 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    Wow thats not cool, does it work correctly?
    I'll sleep when I'm dead

  3. #3

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting
    Quote Originally Posted by Toecutter View Post
    Wow thats not cool, does it work correctly?
    Normally you could hold it in a way that would let gravity center the instrument over the surface of the ground and the buried object. In this case I have to eyeball the angle of the extended probe to make sure its aiming downward in a right degree angle. It creates a major problem when you're attempting to create a visualization of the object because you have to walk at exactly the same pace for each line and hold the probe at exactly the same angle. With a bent probe good luck to you. The product is a disgrace. But receiving such a poorly manufactured product was just the climax of a nightmare experience I've had with this company since the day my payment cleared in to their bank account. Trust me guys... Don't waste your hard earned cash on this garbage
    Last edited by NinjaT; Jul 29, 2019 at 07:00 AM.
    Toecutter likes this.

  4. #4
    Charter Member
    us
    Only boaring people get board

    Nov 2018
    The Thumb
    Mine Lab Equinox 800, Mine Lab Pro Find 35, Garrett ATpro, Garrett Pro Pointer 2, Whites ID5 Classic
    852
    1957 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    If it was expensive might want to have an lawyer check it out...
    NinjaT likes this.
    I'll sleep when I'm dead

  5. #5

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting
    The product wasn't cheap. I paid over $4000 for it. The CEO just blocked me on Whatsapp after I asked for an update on getting a replacement.

    This guy Eric Koester, the CEO of Tero Vido, he is a scum bag. I should have known he would do this. He was a manager at OKM for 7 years before stealing their designs and leaving the company to form Tero Vido. These devices are copies of the OKM units but look like they've been manufactured in someone's garage in China. I'm telling you guys, stay away from this company unless you want to take a big hit

    Attachment 1738057
    Last edited by NinjaT; Jul 30, 2019 at 05:01 AM.

  6. #6

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting
    I suspect this photo of Eric Koester CEO of Tero Vido (left) I found on his Facebook page is meant for people like me. Its a sad world we live in folks. Don't be as foolish as I was.

    Attachment 1738099
    Last edited by NinjaT; Jul 29, 2019 at 08:18 PM.

  7. #7

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting
    Since the CEO of this company has put me on his ignore list and I don't really have the time or will to pursue legal action, I am going to correct the issue myself by building a new casing for the probe so I can have something that is perfectly straight and rigid. I'd like to share what I'm seeing as I take this thing apart. The bottom of the barrel craftsmanship is astounding. You'd think for $4000 these people could at least use decent materials or say, drill a decent hole for example. Nothing but that little screw and some electrical tape was holding the top metal portion to the PVC pipe casing for the probe. No wonder it felt so loose.

    Attachment 1738151
    Attachment 1738152
    Attachment 1738144
    Attachment 1738149
    Attachment 1738150
    Attachment 1738146
    Attachment 1738148
    Attachment 1738166
    Attachment 1738167
    Last edited by NinjaT; Jul 30, 2019 at 05:53 AM.

  8. #8

    Jul 2019
    21
    21 times
    Cache Hunting

  9. #9
    Charter Member
    us
    Jul 2006
    Florida
    Minelab_Equinox_ 800 Minelab_CTX-3030 Minelab_Excal_1000 Minelab_Sovereign_GT Minelab_Safari Minelab_ETrac Whites_Beach_Hunter_ID Fisher_1235_X
    37,659
    29628 times
    All Types Of Treasure Hunting
    Sorry to hear about the issue.

    I personally would not have bought anything that expensive from a company that new that wouldnt accept a cc for issues just like this, their website is dated 2018
    NinjaT likes this.
    PLEASE READ OUR RULES. CLICK HERE TO READ ------> TreasureNet.com Rules

    2nd Amendment
    "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed"

    Si vis pacem, para bellum "If you want peace, prepare for war!

    USAF 1967-1971

    I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic..."

    No Expiration Date!

 

 

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0