sthilcollector:
[…] sites.
ARPA (Archaeological Resources Protection Act), 16 U.S.C. 470cc: "No person
may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface or attempt to
excavate, remove, damage or otherwise alter or deface any archaeological
resources located on public lands or Indian lands unless such activity is
pursuant to a permit. . ." ARPA applies only to archaeological features and
artifacts that are over 100 years old; This does not imply that anything
less than 100 years old is fair game; other laws and regulations also
apply.
Code of Federal Regulations, 36 CFR 261.9: "The following are prohibited:
(g) digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way
damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure,
site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or
archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property." 36 CFR
261.9 covers the gap left by ARPA regarding historic sites and artifacts
since it has no specific age limitation to define historic. The standard
for such a consideration in most other Federal agency regulations is 50
years.
J. Scott Wood