Cru'Team 2020 Record Year...

CRUSADER

Gold Member
May 25, 2007
39,717
40,158
ENGLAND
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
26
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Detector(s) used
XP Deus II v0.6 with 11" Coil
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Firstly we are a team, so thanks to Land-Mag who has had a tough working year with little opportunity to get out, so I hope that changes this year.:metaldetector:
Thanks to Cru'dad who works more hours on the computer than detecting on the biggest personal database of GPSed finds in England.:hello2: (IMO)

I'm an Essential Worker & have continued working throughout this whole year. I'm a very positive & optimistic person but I'm not afraid to admit that I had a little wobble this year with work pressures. Detecting this year helped keep my positivity at work when all around me saw darkness.
A truly great hobby.:occasion14:

Now on to the results;
Me - 498.75 Hours & Cru'dad - 485.5 Hours = 984.25 Hours Grand Total

With so many varying finds & favourites, it's always difficult to judge a 'best year', but if we take the total of GPS/Significant finds on Cru'dad's database then it's a RECORD year - 2470 ​(doesn't include most buttons & many items less than 300 years old)
This is also the first year we hit every target that Cru'dad set at the beginning of 2020!
Below are the main stats & only a portion of what's on the database:

Coin/Artefact Type2014201520162017201820192020
Celtic Bronze34691164
Celtic Silver1152402
Celtic Gold2301322
Roman Bronze146084212311174152012391422
Roman Silver26273127343031
Saxon Bronze1000000
Saxon Sceat2006332
Saxon/Viking Silver2101212
Other Gold coins0120000
Hammered66526428617698
Buttons15571255127788495115102068

First picture is all the blank & 4 hole buttons, quite a lot this year.
Dad & I have had multiple Treasure Act finds & a new King (Harold I) & new Emperor etc...
See pictures of some of the highlights:
 

Attachments

  • 1.JPG
    1.JPG
    321.4 KB · Views: 62
  • 2.jpg
    2.jpg
    57.9 KB · Views: 287
  • 3.jpg
    3.jpg
    53 KB · Views: 290
  • 4.JPG
    4.JPG
    32.5 KB · Views: 290
  • 5.JPG
    5.JPG
    33.8 KB · Views: 288
  • 6.jpg
    6.jpg
    33.2 KB · Views: 291
  • 7.jpg
    7.jpg
    33.1 KB · Views: 291
  • 8.JPG
    8.JPG
    31.8 KB · Views: 287
  • 9.JPG
    9.JPG
    29.9 KB · Views: 288
  • 10.JPG
    10.JPG
    29.5 KB · Views: 291
  • 11.JPG
    11.JPG
    31.1 KB · Views: 289
  • 12.JPG
    12.JPG
    32.3 KB · Views: 291
  • 13.JPG
    13.JPG
    52.9 KB · Views: 289
  • 14.JPG
    14.JPG
    49 KB · Views: 286
  • 15.jpg
    15.jpg
    31.2 KB · Views: 285
  • 16.jpg
    16.jpg
    33.8 KB · Views: 288
  • 17.JPG
    17.JPG
    31.4 KB · Views: 286
  • 18.JPG
    18.JPG
    30.2 KB · Views: 299
  • 19.JPG
    19.JPG
    43.4 KB · Views: 59
  • 20.JPG
    20.JPG
    41.7 KB · Views: 287
  • 21.jpg
    21.jpg
    35 KB · Views: 289
  • 22.jpg
    22.jpg
    34 KB · Views: 283
  • 23.JPG
    23.JPG
    28.6 KB · Views: 284
  • 24.JPG
    24.JPG
    28.5 KB · Views: 281
  • 25.JPG
    25.JPG
    57.4 KB · Views: 54
  • 26.JPG
    26.JPG
    27.5 KB · Views: 279
  • 27.jpg
    27.jpg
    25.4 KB · Views: 276
  • 28.jpg
    28.jpg
    20.8 KB · Views: 279
  • 29.JPG
    29.JPG
    21.2 KB · Views: 280
  • 30.JPG
    30.JPG
    19.7 KB · Views: 281
  • 31.JPG
    31.JPG
    24.5 KB · Views: 279
  • Harold I Obv.JPG
    Harold I Obv.JPG
    39.7 KB · Views: 54
  • Harold I Rev.JPG
    Harold I Rev.JPG
    40.7 KB · Views: 53
Last edited:

WannaDig3687

Gold Member
Jun 5, 2017
21,086
92,592
O-H-I-O
Detector(s) used
Garret ATMAX
Primary Interest:
Other
Wow! Amazing finds for you and your team! Stay strong and may the New year bring better times for us all!
 

ARC

Gold Member
Aug 19, 2014
32,942
106,810
Tampa Bay
Detector(s) used
JW 8X/ML X2/VP 580
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Fantastic example of a Lincoln cent.

:P
 
OP
CRUSADER

CRUSADER

Gold Member
May 25, 2007
39,717
40,158
ENGLAND
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
26
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Detector(s) used
XP Deus II v0.6 with 11" Coil
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #6

Gene Mean

Bronze Member
Dec 22, 2016
1,660
3,584
Central NJ
Detector(s) used
Garrett ACE 350
Equinox 800
Primary Interest:
Relic Hunting
Congratulations on a record year, amazing museum quality finds! Do you have new sites/fields in mind for 2021?
 

pepperj

Gold Member
Feb 3, 2009
27,232
88,678
Detector(s) used
Deus, Minelab 3030, E-Trac,
Primary Interest:
Relic Hunting
Happy New Year Cru & Cru'dad

Thank you for the multitude of great post ups of fantastic finds over this past 2020 season.

You really hit the Hammered (and buttons)out of the park and met the totals over all quite nicely.

All the best to you both over the upcoming 2021 season-may the hours out be plenty as a few rare keepers off the want list. :occasion14:
 

jeff of pa

Super Moderator
Staff member
Dec 19, 2003
81,609
54,296
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
1
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Congrats Cru & Thanks For Posting Your Annual Totals !
 
OP
CRUSADER

CRUSADER

Gold Member
May 25, 2007
39,717
40,158
ENGLAND
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
26
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Detector(s) used
XP Deus II v0.6 with 11" Coil
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #10
Congratulations on a record year, amazing museum quality finds! Do you have new sites/fields in mind for 2021?
Honestly the pipeline of new sites have taken a hit this year. It's been impossible for Land-Mag to either have the time or met with Land-owners during the COVID Restrictions. Any new pipe-line sites will have to wait until Restrictions are lifted, which may not even be the backend of this year, but we will see.
For now we have the ankle breaker Grubbed-Out Hedge Site to finish.
I have an iffy target to try (longshot).
We have tons of ankle breaker choices with no intel, so they won't come into play until we have finished The Potato Field & Sewage Site.
We can then go over all the hotspots again after the Spring Drilling when conditions have improved. 2 bites of the cherry.
 

Digger RJ

Gold Member
Aug 24, 2017
14,911
25,842
SW Missouri/Oklahoma
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
1
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
2
Detector(s) used
Minelab CTX 3030; Minelab Equinox 800;
XP Deus 2
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Incredible & Mind Boggling!!!! Wow!!! Super Year!!!
 

Wildcat1750

Gold Member
Nov 18, 2012
5,015
4,101
Western CT
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
4
Detector(s) used
AT PRO/Ace 250w8.5x11" DD Coil/
Garrett Pro-Pointer/Garrett Pro-Pointer AT/
Vibra-Tector 730/
Radio Shack Discovery 1000 (Tracker IV)
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
I love the way that you organize your finds information and photos...
It really presents the 'big picture' in a way that's easy to understand.
Happy New Year! :occasion14:
 

Silvermonkey

Silver Member
Apr 24, 2013
3,749
7,149
Eastern Massachusetts
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
2
Detector(s) used
AT Pro, XP Deus
Primary Interest:
Metal Detecting
You certainly earned every piece of all that treasure. Congrats on another remarkable year Crusader. Hope 2021 treats you even better!
 

ArfieBoy

Bronze Member
Aug 11, 2011
2,473
3,709
N.E. Oregon
Detector(s) used
Compass X-70, Compass X-80, Compass X-90, Compass Judge 2, Garrett AT Pro
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Magnificent finds for the year! I enjoy all your posts! Thank you for always sharing you finds with us and your comments and knowledge.
 

Noah_D

Bronze Member
Dec 14, 2017
1,593
3,484
Illinois (prev. NE Ohio)
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Detector(s) used
Nokta Makro Simplex+, Garrett ACE 300, Carrot
Primary Interest:
Metal Detecting
Nice! That's a lot of hours for both of you! The amount of hammered silvers you've found is incredible! I only came in at 166 hours but still dug a dozen or so silvers so I'm happy. Going for double that (hours) in 2021.
 

JBnNC

Hero Member
May 25, 2013
581
1,835
North Carolina
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
1
Detector(s) used
Fisher F-75 SE
Primary Interest:
Other
2020 was a great year for you guys....I always look forward to seeing your historic finds!!--JB
 

PetesPockets55

Bronze Member
Apr 18, 2013
1,457
2,494
Indian River Co., Fl
Detector(s) used
AT MAX & Carrot, Nokta Pulse Dice (:
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
Thanks can't begin to express my gratitude to you all for sharing your finds with us. It is inspiring and sets a great example of how to do it right.

When you say "multiple Treasure Act finds", was the ornate "gear shifter" in the 4rth image one of them and was it on the column or floor board? :laughing7:
 
OP
CRUSADER

CRUSADER

Gold Member
May 25, 2007
39,717
40,158
ENGLAND
πŸ₯‡ Banner finds
26
πŸ† Honorable Mentions:
1
Detector(s) used
XP Deus II v0.6 with 11" Coil
Primary Interest:
All Treasure Hunting
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #18
Thanks can't begin to express my gratitude to you all for sharing your finds with us. It is inspiring and sets a great example of how to do it right.

When you say "multiple Treasure Act finds", was the ornate "gear shifter" in the 4rth image one of them and was it on the column or floor board? :laughing7:
Yes, that was the Silver gilt Tudor dress pin.
 

Top Member Reactions

Users who are viewing this thread

Top