FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO JUST DON"T "GET IT"
[…] Thank you for conceding the point concurring in the recognition of the granted right, instead of what some used to do to cover that fact up; As the definition provided in the Report for the terms about what it is to be “exclusive”, the grant or a grantee is not an issue, nor is the fact that he holds, including the entire surface, against all, even the United States, these, upon presentment of the fact of the acceptance, are presumed executed as a matter of law, in courts competent and interested in justice.
 

By reading too fast it is easy to over look the answer.

30 U.S.C. 612(b) states:

"Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefore, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof ( except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States ).

Observe that "mining claim" located is not the same as a "mineral deposit" located.

Thank you for sharing your opinions and feelings.