Extent of Federal Authority upon the miner.
[…] Mike
 

Clay Diggins

Silver Member
Nov 14, 2010
4,918
14,339
The Great Southwest
Primary Interest:
Prospecting
Bejay I love you and what you do but as long as we rely on this horribly incomplete and incorrect quote - and the incorrect interpretation of it's meaning we will continue to be dismayed as we have our backsides handed to us in court.

Where both the Forest Service and the BLM are required to adhere the congressional public land management man date of the Federal Land Management Policy Act, FLPMA, which expressly states at 43 USC 1732 (b), that, ". . . no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and egress..." any assertion of federal authority by agency, such as the BLM or the Forest Service, impairing, obstructing or closing access against, or managing the surface of Locatable mineral deposit property on public domain in-holding the public land, or otherwise interfering in any way is committed